Results

Some of our competition results…

Bratislava International Junior Competition 29th November 2015

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 97/149

Hereford and Worcester Open 22nd November 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 1/25

Women’s foil : Amber Moss : 2/15

Newham Cadet 21st November 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 12/64

Leon Paul Open 14th/15th November 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 22/75

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 9/32

Moedling International Cadet Competition 7th November 2015

Men’s foil individual : Ed Howlett 181/266

Leon Paul Cadet Competition 31st October 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 3/65, James Rutherford 22/65

Manchester International Cadet Competition 3rd/4th October 2015

Men’s foil individual : Ed Howlett 66th, James Rutherford 110th

Men’s foil team : Team Notts/Sussex 9th

Timisoara International Junior Competition 29th September 2015

Women’s foil : Amber Moss : 90th

Shropshire Open 26th September 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 2nd, James Rutherford 13th

Bristol Junior Competition 13th September 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 35th

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 19th

Bristol Cadet Competition 12th September 2015

Men’s foil :Ed Howlett 10th, James Rutherford 30th

Robin Hood LPJS Foil 7th September 2015

U15 Men’s foil : James Rutherford 3rd

Leon Paul Junior 29th/30th August 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 42nd, James Rutherford 60th

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 11th

7th Inflight Challenge, Bocholt, Germany 8th August 2015

Men’s foil individual : Ed Howlett 5th

Men’s foil team : Ed Howlett 3rd

A & C Club Championship 27th and 29th July

1st : Ed Howlett

2nd : Jamie Sala

3rd : Amber Moss/Sean Baxter

Much Wenlock Open 12th July 2015

Ed Howlett : 3rd

Newcastle Junior 5th July 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 25th, James Rutherford 41st

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 3rd

Newcastle Cadet 4th July 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 17th, James Rutherford 26th

England Youth Championships 20th June 2015

U15 men’s foil : Ed Howlett 9th, James Rutherford 10th

Luton Open 30th May 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 2nd, James Rutherford 38th

BYCs 2nd-4th May 2015

U16 men’s foil : James Rutherford 9th, Ed Howlett 24th

U16 women’s foil : Laura Wainman 33rd

U18 women’s foil : Amber Moss 5th

Uhlmann Trophy Open 25th April

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 13th, James Rutherford 17th

Beazley British Championships 18th/19th April 2015

Men’s foil individual : Jamie Sala 30th

Women’s foil individual : Amber Moss 6th

Men’s foil team : A and C 1 9th, A and C2 12th

Women’s foil team : A and C 4th

Birmingham International  Open 4th April 2015

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 67th

Women’s foil : Amber Moss 10th, Eleanor Bryant 37th

U15 Durham LPJS 28th March 2015

James Rutherford 1st

British U23 Foil Championships 22nd March 2015

Women’s Foil : Amber Moss 6th

Challenge Wratislava 21st March 2015

U15 Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett 54/174

Liverpool Open 21st March 2015

Men’s Foil : James Rutherford 13th

East Midlands BYC Qualifiers 14th March 2015

U16 Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett 1st, James Rutherford 2nd

U16 Women’s Foil : Laura Wainman 1st

U18 Women’s Foil : Amber Moss 1st

Leon Paul Women’s Foil Open 7th March 2015

Amber Moss 6th

GB Junior Championships 15th February 2015

Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett 64th

Women’s Foil : Amber Moss 36th

GB Cadet Championships 14th February 2015

Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett 13th, James Rutherford 49th

CEP Marathon Fleuret, Paris 6/7th February 2015

Cadet Minimes : Ed Howlett 75th, James Rutherford 222nd out of 439

Cambridge Winter Tournament 4th January 2015

Women’s foil : Eleanor Bryant 3rd

Mens foil : Ed Howlett 12th

BSC Cadet Docklands 15th November 2014

Mens foil : Ed Howlett 30th, James Rutherford 46th

Women’s foil : Laura Wainman 33rd

U15 Newham LPJS 8th November 2014

Ed Howlett 7th, James Rutherford 14th

U15 Cardiff LPJS 2nd November

Ed Howlett 1st

BSC Cadet Leon Paul 1st November 2014

Ed Howlett 47th, James Rutherford 48th

Leeds Open 25th October 2014

Raphael Di Falco 27th

BSC Junior Gateshead 18th October 2014

James Rutherford 54th, Ed Howlett 84th

U15 LPJS Camden 11th October 2014

Ed Howlett 2nd, James Rutherford 7th

Manchester Cadet – 4th October 2014

Ed Howlett 74th, James Rutherford 92nd

York Open – 28th September 2014

Ed Howlett 21st, James Rutherford 30th

Shropshire Open – 27th September 2014

Laura Wainman – 6th

BSC Cadet Bristol – 20th September 2014

Men’s foil : Ed Howlett 35th, James Rutherford 43rd

Women’s foil : Laura Wainman 35th

LPJS U15 Cardiff Foil – 6th September 2014

Ed Howlett 1st, James Rutherford 2nd

BSC foil Junior Leon Paul – 30th August 2014

Ed Howlett 66th

Much Wenlock Olympian Games – 13th July 2014

Mens Foil : Ed Howlett 3rd, Blaine Clarke 18th

Senior Winton Cup – 5th/6th July 2014

East Midlands team – 3/9 – various current and past A&C fencers involved

Newham LPJS – 5th July 2014

U15 boys : Ed Howlett 2nd, James Rutherford 12th

English Youth Championships – 28th June 2014

U15 boys : Ed Howlett 14/71, James Rutherford 28/71; U15 girls : Laura Wainman 25/35

Portsmouth LPJS – 21st June 2014

U15 boys : James Rutherford – 12th

Wrexham Open – 7th/8th June 2014

Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett – 10th; Men’s Epee : Matt Ellis – 13th

LPJS Robin Hood Foil – 17th May 2014

U15 boys : Ed Howlett – 1st, James Rutherford – 3rd

U15 girls : Laura Wainman – 7th

British Youth Championships – 3-5th May 2014

U14 Men’s Foil :  James Rutherford, 9th, Ed Howlett – 11th

U14 Women’s Foil : Laura Wainman – 40th

U16 Women’s Foil : Zoe Woodiwiss – 8th

U18 Men’s Foil : Blaine Clarke – 13th, Luke Rees – 19th, Ed Fray – 22nd

LPJS Millfield Foil – 27th April 2014

U15 boys – Ed Howlett – 2nd

Birmingham International Foil – 19th April

Men’s – Ed Fray – 82nd/133

Women’s – Zoe Woodiwiss – 48th, Eleanor Bryant – 61st

LPJS Durham Foil – 12th April 2014

U15 boys : Ed Howlett – 3rd

Glasgow Open – 6th April 2014

Main men’ s foil competition :  Tom Clarke – 10th, Blaine Clarke – 27th, Matt Ellis – 28th, Ed Howlett – 36th, Luke Rees – 41st, Roby Ellis 43rd

Secondary plate : Ed Howlett – 3rd, Luke Rees – 3rd, Roby Ellis – L8

East Midlands BYC Qualifiers – 8th March 2014

U14 Men’s Foil : Ed Howlett – 1st  James Rutherford, 2nd

U14 Women’s Foil : Laura Wainman – 1st

U16 Women’s Foil : Zoe Woodiwiss – 1st

U18 Men’s Foil : Ed Fray – 1st, Blaine Clarke – 2nd, Luke Rees – 3rd

U18 Women’s Foil : Amber Moss qualified automatically by reason of last year’s BYC results